Cast & Crew

 

Directed by

Mike Leigh

Writing Credits

Mike Leigh (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete

Alison Garland
Rachel Bassett
Jean Ainslie
Old Lady
Timothy Spall
Phil Bassett
Badi Uzzaman
Passenger
Parvez Qadir
Passenger
Russell Mabey
Nutter
Lesley Manville
Penny Bassett
Ruth Sheen
Maureen
Thomas Brown-Lowe
Small Boy
Oliver Golding
Small Boy
Henri McCarthy
Small Boy
Ben Wattley
Small Boy
Paul Jesson
Ron
Gary McDonald
Neville
Diveen Henry
Dinah
Leo Bill
Young Man
Peter Stockbridge
Man with Flowers
Brian Bovell
Garage Owner
James Corden
Rory Bassett
Sally Hawkins
Samantha
Ben Crompton
Craig
Marion Bailey
Carol
Helen Coker
Donna
Daniel Mays
Jason
Sam Kelly
Sid
Timothy Bateson
Harold
Michele Austin
Care Worker
Alex Kelly
Neurotic Woman
Alan Williams
Drunk
Peter Taylor
MC
Dale Davis
Singer (as Dawn Davis)
Emma Lowndes
Party Girl
Maxine Peake
Party Girl
Matt Bardock
Man at Bar
Mark Benton
Man at Bar
Dorothy Atkinson
Silent Passenger
Heather Craney
Silent Passenger
Martin Savage
Silent Passenger
Joe Tucker
Fare Dodger
Edna Doré
Martha
Kathryn Hunter
Cécile
Georgia Fitch
Ange
Tracy O’Flaherty
Michelle
Di Botcher
Supervisor
Valerie Hunkins
Nurse
Robert Wilfort
Doctor
Daniel Ryan
Crash Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Greg Bennett
Radiographer (uncredited)

Produced by

Simon Channing Williams producer
Pierre Edelman executive producer
Georgina Lowe line producer
Alain Sarde producer

Music by

Andrew Dickson

Cinematography by

Dick Pope

Film Editing by

Lesley Walker

Casting By

Nina Gold

Production Design by

Eve Stewart

Art Direction by

Tom Read

Costume Design by

Jacqueline Durran

Makeup Department

Christine Blundell hair designer / makeup designer
Kirstin Chalmers makeup artist
Lesa Warrener makeup artist

Production Management

Steve Mason unit manager
Deborah Reade post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Lyndsay Bullock additional third assistant director
Dan John second assistant director
Josh Robertson first assistant director
Jo Sheehan third assistant director
Hannah Titley second assistant director
Lucy Whitton third assistant director

Art Department

David Ackrill stand-by props (as Dave Ackrill)
Rachel Bailson art department assistant (as Rachael Bailson)
Eddie Baker stand-by props
Ricky Blundell carpenter
Tanya Clark prop runner
Gary Davies stagehand
Andrew Forrest assistant art director (as Andy Forrest)
Zaman Ghulam stand-by painter
Bethan Haydon-Jones additional painter
Dave Hill carpenter
Jo Littlejohn graphic designer
Lisa Lloyd dressing props
Richard Mills property master
Justin Overhill stand-by art director
Don Santos dressing props
Michael Standish production buyer (as Mike Standish)
Bret Whitaker additional painter
Damien Williams stand-by carpenter (as Damian Williams)

Sound Department

Antonia Bates additional sound trainee
Tony Bell sound maintenance
Peter Gleaves adr mixer / foley mixer
Matthew Gough re-recording mixer
Malcolm Hirst sound recordist
Peter Joly supervising sound editor
Claire Mahoney foley walker (as Clare Mahoney)
Michael Redfern foley editor
Adrian Rhodes re-recording mixer
Mark Rose assistant sound editor
Jason Swanscott foley walker

Stunts

Lucy Allen stunt performer
Nrinder Dhudwar stunt performer
Steve Griffin stunt performer (as Steve [Street] Griffin)
Paul Heasman stunt performer (as Paul Heaseman)
Lee Sheward stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Richard Ackland clapper loader
Tony Allen electrician
Lucy Bristow second camera operator
Lewis Buchan focus puller
Geoff Burden additional electrician
Andy Duncan additional electrician
Martin Duncan gaffer
Alan Graham additional electrician
Michael Hayes additional electrician
Simon Mein still photographer
Andy Ormesher stand-by rigger
Richard Oxley best boy
Mark Packman generator operator
Dick Pope camera operator
Dan Shoring second focus puller
Colin Strachan grip
Tim Wiley additional electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Dan Grace wardrobe supervisor
Laura May wardrobe mistress
Sara Meek assistant costume designer (as Sarah Meek)
Timothy Shanahan costume breakdown (as Tim Shanahan)

Editorial Department

Claire Ferguson assistant editor: avid
Jeremy Hume assistant editor
Clive Noakes color timer

Music Department

Maartin Allcock musician: guitar
Jon Bailey scoring engineer
John A. Coleman conductor (as John Coleman)
Mitchell Dalton musician: guitar (as Mitch Dalton)
Colin Green musician: guitar
William Hawkes musician: viola (as Bill Hawkes)
Jake Jackson assistant scoring engineer
Karen Jones musician: flute
Helen Keen musician: bass flute
Fiesta Mei Ling music preparation
Step Parikian music supervisor
Mary Scully musician: double bass
Rosemary Warren-Green musician: violin

Transportation Department

Martin Alderdice action vehicles
John Atkins unit driver
Dean Birch location vehicles
Luke Chisholm location vehicles (as Luke Chisolm)
Warren Deluce unit driver
Brendon Hanscombe location vehicles (as Brendon Handscombe)
Alan Higman location vehicles
Roger Lupton minibus driver
Dean Macey location vehicles
Fred Rose location vehicles
Kitch Young unit driver

Other crew

Chris Allies title designer
Karima Benchemakh trainee: FT2
Danielle Brandon production coordinator
Dan Channing-Williams floor runner (as Dan Channing Williams)
Fizz Chaudhry trainee: FT2
Graham Easton completion bond: Film Finance Ltd
Larry Eydmann health and safety advisor
Karen Fayerty unit nurse
Karen Hogarty solicitor: Richards Butler
Neil Lee location manager
David Lewisohn solicitor
Nuria Mbomio trainee: FT2
Carole-Ann McGinley trainee: FT2
Justin Miller assistant accountant
Richard Philipps solicitor: Richards Butler
Darren Price production runner
Deborah Reade assistant to producer
Jonathan Rutter publicist: McDonald & Rutter
Roger Sampson insurance: AON/Albert G. Rubens
Brian Shemmings health and safety advisor
Heather Storr script supervisor
Will Tyler production accountant
Henry Woolley assistant location manager